Group Fixtures Performance Buzz

For those traders looking to capitalise from performance buzz this World Cup, then see the table we have put together below. It utilises the fixture list to order the countries most likely to win performance buzz over the entire 3 game qualifiers.

Note Russia is top of the table below, that is because they have the advantage of playing the only game of day 1 of the World Cup (and being huge favourites to beat Saudi Arabia). At the other end of the table, note Sweden is a relatively lowly 20th. This is because they have  matches that take place on the same day as Belgium, Germany , Brazil and England

The table also shows the likelihood of qualifying for the last 16. The probabilities have been calculated using implied odds from sports exchanges. As an example, the odds of England qualifying are currently 1.11 which means they have an implied chance of 90% to qualify from their group.

Of course the above is merely an indicator as to what teams are likely to perform well and does not consider individual player performances. That said, a favourable fixture calendar and a higher probability of last 16 progression mean players competing for their respective nations have a greater chance of returning PB dividends.

 


2018 WORLD CUP GROUP STAGE FIXTURE LIST

Thursday, June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 4pm

Friday, June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Group A) – Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg, 1pm

Friday, June 15: Morocco v Iran (Group B) – Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 4pm

Friday, June 15: Portugal v Spain (Group B) – Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 7pm

Saturday, June 16: France v Australia (Group C) – Kazan Arena, Kazan, 11am

Saturday, June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Group D) – Otkrytie Arena, Moscow, 2pm

Saturday, June 16: Peru v Denmark (Group C) – Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 5pm

Saturday, June 16Croatia v Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 8pm

Sunday, June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Group E) – Samara Arena, Samara, 1pm

Sunday, June 17: Germany v Mexico (Group F) – Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 4pm

Sunday, June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 7pm

Monday, June 18: Sweden v South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm

Monday, June 18: Belgium v Panama (Group G) – Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 4pm

Monday, June 18: Tunisia v England (Group G) – Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 7pm

Tuesday, June 19Colombia v Japan (Group H) – Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 1pm

Tuesday, June 19: Poland v Senegal (Group H) – Otkrytie Arena, Moscow, 4pm

Tuesday, June 19: Russia v Egypt (Group A) – Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 7pm

Wednesday, June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Group B) – Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 1pm

Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 4pm

Wednesday, June 20: Iran v Spain (Group B) – Kazan Arena, Kazan, 7pm

Thursday, June 21: Denmark v Australia (Group C) – Samara Arena, Samara, 1pm

Thursday June 21: France v Peru (Group C) – Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg, 4pm

Thursday, June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm

Friday, June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (Group E) – Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 1pm

Friday, June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 4pm

Friday, June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 7pm

Saturday, June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Group G) – Otkrytie Arena, Moscow, 1pm

Saturday, June 23: South Korea v Mexico (Group F) – Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 4pm

Saturday, June 23: Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 7pm

Sunday, June 24: England v Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm

Sunday, June 24: Japan v Senegal (Group H) – Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg, 4pm

Sunday, June 24: Poland v Colombia (Group H) – Kazan Arena, Kazan, 7pm

Monday, June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Group A) – Samara Arena, Samara, 3pm

Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 3pm

Monday, June 25: Spain v Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 7pm

Monday, June 25: Iran v Portugal (Group B) – Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 7pm

Tuesday, June 26: Denmark v France (Group C) – Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, 3pm

Tuesday, June 26: Australia v Peru (Group C) – Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi, 3pm

Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria v Argentina (Group D) – Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg, 7pm

Tuesday, June 26: Iceland v Croatia (Group D) – Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don, 7pm

Wednesday, June 27: South Korea v Germany (Group F) – Kazan Arena, Kazan, 3pm

Wednesday, June 27: Mexico v Sweden (Group F) – Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg, 3pm

Wednesday, June 27: Serbia v Brazil (Group E) – Otkrytie Arena, Moscow, 7pm

Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland v Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm

Thursday, June 28: Japan v Poland (Group H) – Volgograd Arena, Volgograd, 3pm

Thursday, June 28: Senegal v Colombia (Group H) – Samara Arena, Samara, 3pm

Thursday, June 28: England v Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad, 7pm

Thursday, June 28: Panama v Tunisia (Group G) – Mordovia Arena, Saransk, 7pm

 

 

 

 

 

Share This Post
IndexGain
Written by IndexGain
IndexGain, the Football Index Fan Community. Here to maximise your trading potential with player news, price moves and trader discussions.  
Have your say!
1 0
IndexGain
NEW: Introducing Spread Alerts & Notifications on Slack. Find out more here.
Holler Box